Development of the approximation method based on the symmetry of systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Masatomo  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20444375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形動力学 / 数理物理学 / 漸近解析 / くりこみ群 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximation methods are required when a differential equation is difficult to be exactly solved. In this study, a new approximation method is developed for partial differential equations in terms of the symmetry of the system. This method specifically works when we analyze perturbation problems. When we try to apply conventional method of this type developed before to partial differential equations, due to the increase of the independent variables, the system often has no symmetry necessary for the derivation of approximate solutions. However, it is found in this study that, by fixing a non-perturbation solution, construct constraint equations from it and consider this constraint equations as well as the original system, we can find symmetries which can be used to derive approximate solutions of the system.