Entanglement generation of macro oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Rekishu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00551409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオプトメカニクス / エレクトロメカニクス / 強結合 / ハイブリッド量子系 / 量子操作 / 量子ハイブリッド系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the experimental investigation towards the entanglement generation of macro oscillator. Using a stoichiometric silicon nitride membrane (Si3N4), with high quality factor of 1,000,000, as a mechanical oscillator, combining with electromagnetic resonators, we constructed optomechanical and electromechanical system. We performed series of experiments to control the state of membrane oscillator via electromagnetic wave. Laser cooling of the membrane, starting from 300K, to 50mK was observed with the optomechanical system. For the electromehcanical system, we cooled the oscillator down to the quantum ground state from the dilution temperature of 10mK. In the electromechanical system, we observed quantum strong coupling between the microwave resonator and the mechanical oscillator. We also observed the strong coupling between two mechanical modes through a parametric coupling via a common microwave resonator mode.