Two-photon interference of timing-controlled heralded single photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60589943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一光子 / 量子メモリー / パラメトリック下方変換 / ホモダイン測定 / ウィグナー関数 / 量子光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In optical quantum information processing, single photon states are fundamental resources. It is required to synchronize many pure single photon states so that they interfere on a beam splitter network. Pure single photon states can be generated with the heralding scheme. However, with this scheme, the success of state generation becomes probabilistic. Therefore, an important task is to store pure single photon states for synchronization. In this research, we experimentally succeeded in storage of two single photon states which are generated randomly by means of concatenated cavity systems, and in simultaneous release of them, making interference pattern on a beam splitter. This is an important achievement toward advancement of quantum information processing.