| Project/Area Number |
26800213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Kazuhiko 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90512905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ミュオン / ミュオン原子 / ミュオン捕獲過程 / ミュオン特性X線 / ミュオン転移過程 / ミュオン初期状態 / エキゾチック原子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, muon transfer processes for CO, CO2, C6H6 and C6H12 molecules were studied at the muon science facility (MUSE) in J-PARC. The muon transfer rates for carbon atom of these molecules were determined from muonic X-ray intensities of muonic carbon atom. There are no differences on muon transfer rates among these molecules in low pressure gaseous condition. On the other hand, we found muon transfer rate for carbon atom in C6H6 molecule is 1.5 times higher than that in C6H12 molecule in high density liquid sample condition. From these results, we conclude that molecular effect on muon transfer process was firstly observed in the prompt muon transfer phenomena that derived from excited muonic hydrogen atoms.