Development of enhanced terahertz radiation using external cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NASHIMA Shigeki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90347485)
Research Collaborator HOSODA Makoto
TAKIDA Yuma
TADOKORO Yuzuru
KUMAGAI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 外部共振器 / エンハンスメント効果 / 高繰り返し周期フェムト秒レーザー / 時間領域分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed using enhanced terahertz (THz) waves travelling in an external cavity and have been working on the development of enhanced THz wave techniques. We have fabricated a customized high-repetition-rate mode-locked Ti:sapphire laser system with a cavity length of 30 cm for enhanced THz wave experiments. The average power of the laser system is ~900 mW, which is several times higher than that of commercial laser systems. We have also designed and constructed an external THz ring cavity with a high-resistivity silicon plate input/output coupler and several metallic mirrors. We have detected the temporal waveforms of 5-round-trip THz pulses propagated in the external ring cavity when the external cavity length differed slightly from the laser cavity length. Additionally, we have observed ×1.1- enhanced THz waves transmitted outside the external THz ring cavity when the external cavity length was the same as the laser cavity length.