Superradiance from cold Rydberg atoms as a new THz wave source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takamine Aiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 研究員 (10462699)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Haruka  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80260199)
SHIOZUKA Riki
TAKANO Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリュードベリ原子 / 超放射 / テラヘルツ波 / 冷却原子 / 磁気光学トラップ / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the high transition probabilities to the neighboring states, highly excited Rydberg atoms emit a superradiacne radiation including a THz wave which has recently attracted much attention. Superradiance has been hard to observe in a cold Rydberg atoms, due to the mode-matching within a nonuniformly distributed atomic sample and strong atomic interactions. However, in the preceding study, the researchers observed the evidence of superradiance in a cold Rydberg Rb gas under the conditions which did not satisfy the Dicke condition. In order to systematically study a wide range of the mode-matching conditions, the improved optical system for laser trapping made larger cold Rb atoms than the previous ones and the optical system for the Rydberg excitation laser of a much higher power was designed.