Quantum simulations of Higgs mode in strongly correlated atomic gases on the honeycomb lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shunji  東北工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80579772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHiggsモード / 光格子 / バレー内ペアリング / Kekuleパターン / Higgs束縛状態 / ペア密度波 / Kekule超伝導状態 / 蜂の巣格子 / スピン3重項超伝導 / スピン軌道相互作用 / クーペロン凝縮 / 量子相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Higgs particle plays a central role in the mechanism of mass generation in particle physics. It attracted attention by the recent discovery in the experiments at CERN's Large Hadron Collider. On the other hand, there are particles in solid-state materials such as magnets and superconductors that are analogous to the Higgs particle. These particles are called "Higgs mode". However, Higgs modes have not been much investigated because of the experimental difficulties. We theoretically study a Higgs mode in an atomic gas that is cooled down to ultra-low temperatures. We find a new type of low-energy Higgs mode that is spatially localized in the vicinity of impurities. We also study properties of atomic gases in a crystal that is artificially made of laser beams. We predict the emergence of a novel inhomogeneous superconducting state when the crystal has the honeycomb-lattice structure that is the same crystal structure as graphene.