Project/Area Number |
26800218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsubo Nozomi 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所時空標準研究室, 研究員 (60710598)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イオントラップ / 光周波数標準 / 周波数標準 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated configuration controls of ion chain in liner Paul trap toward an application to optical frequency standards. A configuration of ion chain changes with time in every several second via background gas collisions. These changes can cause significant frequency shifts in the case of high accuracy frequency measurements, so we should control ion chains configuration. In this study, we demonstrated two methods of sorting ion chains. One has been realized by applying amplitude modulation on a cooling laser, another has been realized by reducing an aspect ratio of radial and axial potential. Moreover, we measured In+ clock transition frequency by using the latter sorting technic.