Spontaneous motion and deformation of active matters: toward understanding of cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Natsuhiko  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90548835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 非平衡物理 / 非線形ダイナミックス / 生物物理 / 流体力学 / マランゴニ効果 / 細胞運動 / ソフトマター / 非平衡相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous motion has attracted lots of attention for its potential application to biological problems such as cell motility. Recently, several experiments showing spontaneous motion driven by chemical reactions have been proposed and revealed the underlying mechanism of the motion. Accordingly, several simple theoretical models have been extensively studied such as active Brownian particles, squirmers, and self-thermophoretic swimmers. We theoretically derive nonlinear equations showing a transition between stationary and motile states driven due to chemical reactions. A particular focus is on how destabilisation of an isotropic concentration field through hydrodynamic flow. Due to self-propulsive motion and flow around the drop, a spherical shape becomes unstable.
We have also clarified that hydrodynamic interactions and the interaction mediated by a concentration field give rise to collective behaviors such as motility-induced phase separation, global polar state, and clustering.