Coupling between order formation and motion of charged lipid membranes under nonequilibrium state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Naofumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20700181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相分離 / 膜変形 / 静電相互作用 / リポソーム / 脂質膜 / リン脂質 / ベシクル / 脂質二重膜 / 電場 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the phase separation and the spontaneous membrane deformation in charged lipid membranes consisting of negatively charged lipids and neutral lipids by experimental, theoretical, and numerical simulation methods. Moreover, we analyzed the fusion and motion of W/O emulsions under DC electric field. The formation of phase-separated structures and membrane morphological changes can be induced by controlling the electrostatic interaction between charged lipids. From these findings, we revealed the order formation under the electrostatic interactions. These obtained results are expected to lead to understandings of various biocellular functions and foundations of industrial applications.