Exploitation of technique for precise measurement of hierarchical structure and ion-specific density distribution of biomembrane interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akihisa  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (90706805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体膜 / 生物物理 / X線蛍光散乱 / X線反射率 / 静電相互作用 / 微小角X線蛍光散乱 / ラングミュア膜 / モデル生体膜 / リポポリマー / 酸化脂質 / 糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within this subject, by constructing the model of cell membranes, the effect of electronic charges contained in the membrane and proteins around membranes on membrane structure and the interaction between membrane and proteins was experimentally revealed. Irradiation of X-ray onto the membrane model generates the reflection of X-ray (XRR: X-ray reflectivity) and emission of fluorescent X-ray from atoms (GIXF: grazing incident X-ray fluorescence). Measurement of these signal intensities allowed us to determine the distribution of charges within Angstrom accuracy, which is in the order of the typical size scale of atoms.