Theoretical study on mechanism of proton transfer in photosynthetic proteins based on protein structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Keisuke  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (20514516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / プロトン移動 / 水分解 / 量子化学 / 分子動力学 / 水素結合 / 酸解離定数 / 蛋白質 / 酸素発生 / 蛋白質構造 / 理論化学 / 光化学系II / NMR化学シフト / 量子化学計算 / 酸解離定数pKa / 水分解反応 / 理論計算 / 水分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In photosynthesis of higher plants and algae, the photosystem II (PSII) protein catalyzes a water-splitting reaction where two water molecules are split into one oxygen molecule and four protons by using light energy. We clarified the reaction mechanism of the water-splitting reaction by using quantum chemical calculations. The reaction is composed of four steps. In the first step, one proton is transferred through a water chain near the active site (the Mn4CaO5 cluster) of PSII. In the third step, other proton is transferred via the asparagine side chain (D1-Asp61) located at the vicinity of the Mn4CaO5 cluster. The remaining protons are released when turning over from the fourth step to the first step.