The pattern formations in hepatic lobule considering the effects of the cell polarity of hepatocytes in hepatic disease rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiroto  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00378936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態形成 / チューリングパターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructures in the liver are primarily composed of hepatocyte, hepatic blood, and biliary vessels. Because each hepatocyte comes in contact with hepatic blood, and biliary vessels, these vessels and the hepatocyte cord form 3D periodic network patterns. We have elucidated the morphogenesis of 3D microstructures in liver using imaging data of diseased rat liver. Based on the confocal image of hepatocyte and blood vessels in diseased liver and the quantitative data of blood flow, we have performed an allometric analysis of 3D morphological changes in liver. We also discuss the physical effect to morphogenesis by using the fractal index of patterns of the blood vessel.