Robust mechanism of cellular information processing explored from fluctuation of cell movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10444514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞運動 / 自発性 / 細胞走性 / 時系列解析 / 数理モデル / 細胞性粘菌 / ランジュバン方程式 / T細胞 / インフルエンザウィルス / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out basic researches to capture the mechanism of information processing of cells from the viewpoint of spontaneous movement (random movement without external stimulus) and fluctuation of cells. We performed comprehensive statistical analysis of spontaneous movement not only in wild-type and mutants of Dictyostelium cells, but also in wild-type mouse T cells and nerve cells. We quantitatively confirmed the common aspects in the statistical features and the applicable mathematical model. Based on the general results obtained there, we proposed a new scheme that spontaneous movement and fluctuation of cells play an active role in producing cellular flexible directional movement (the output of cellular information processing) against external stimulus and its change.