Role of water molecules in biomolecular functions and interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomotaka Oroguchi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90589821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体分子 / 機能的構造揺らぎ / 水和構造 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子力場 / 低温X線結晶構造解析 / ダイナミックス / グルタミン酸脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how changes in hydration structure microscopically correlate with large-amplitude motions of a multi-domain protein, glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH), through molecular dynamics simulation supported by structural analyses and biochemical experiments. The results show that ‘wetting’/’drying’ and ‘adsorption’/’dissociation’ of a few water molecules at an active-site cleft worked as a switch for the functional motions of GDH. Thus, this study demonstrates the importance of water molecules in understanding protein functions.
In addition, we are now developing a new MD potential parameter set, which can account experimental hydration structures around protein surfaces. Our analyses using MD and quantum-chemistry calculation show that the potential parameter set, which explicitly consider loan pairs of polar atoms, is necessary to reproduce the hydration structures obtained by X-ray crystal structural analyses.