Origin of satellite systems around giant planets: Supply of building material of satellites to circumplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (2016-2017)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Takayuki  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30422554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衛星 / 周惑星円盤 / 巨大ガス惑星 / 衛星系 / 巨大惑星 / 円盤 / 惑星 / 太陽系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite systems around giant planets are believed to be formed in circumplanetary disks, which would exist when the giant planets are actively growing. However, there are no research on how solid material, which is building block of the satellites, is delivered to the circumplanetary disks. We thus study the physical mechanisms of how solid material is supplied to the circumplanetary disks from protoplanetary disks.