Technical development of sound velocity and density measurements of liquid iron alloys up to Martian core conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishida Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40530887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火星核 / 月核 / 液体 / 音速 / 高温高圧 / 鉄合金 / 地球核 / 密度 / 水星核 / メルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up an in-situ sound velocity measurements system using ultrasonic pulse echo method combined with synchrotron X-ray technique and Kawai-type multi-anvil apparatus at AR-NE7A beamline of KEK PF. We conducted additional experiments and reanalyses of previous data to solve the discrepancy among the sound velocities in liquid Fe-S reported by different research groups. We proposed new density and velocity model of the Moon's core.
We developed techniques to measure sound velocity in liquid Fe alloys up to 20 GPa. The size and materials of parts of high-pressure cell were optimized to maintain parallel between the front and back surfaces of the sample at high pressure and high temperature. We developed an ultrasonic transducer with high-sensitivity and broad bandwidth. We successfully measured sound velocity in liquid Fe80S20 up to 20 GPa with an error of 1% at the best, and with an error of 2.5% even at the highest pressure.