Application of nano-polycrystalline diamond to high-pressure generation using multianvil apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunimoto Takehiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (20543169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川井式マルチアンビル装置 / ナノダイヤモンド多結晶体 / 高圧発生 / マルチアンビル装置 / 6-6-8加圧方式 / 超高圧発生 / 新開発超硬合金 / 圧力発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawai-type multi-anvil apparatus (KMA) has been widely used in high-pressure experiments, where accurately controlled pressure and temperature in larger sample volumes are available using tungsten carbide or sintered diamond as the anvil materials. However, the generated pressures in KMA with conventional anvils have been limited to about 40 GPa. We have been attempting to generate further higher pressures using nano-polycrystalline diamond (NPD) anvils with the “6-6-8” anvil configurations. As a result, the maximum pressure achieved at room temperature is about 88 GPa at a press load of 3.4 MN, which is far higher than that achieved using SD anvils (~56 GPa). Moreover, it was found that both in situ X-ray diffraction measurements and imaging observations are possible even through the NPD anvils, which is great advantage over the experiments using SD anvils where the invisibility of the sample becomes a serious issue due to the plastic deformation of anvils under such high pressure.