Estimate of subduction rate of continental crust materials and its effect on mantle convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, WPI研究員 (50570503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体地球惑星物理学 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 大陸地殻 / 島弧の衝突・沈み込み / 個体地球惑星物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Izu-Bonin arc is considered to be partially subducting underneath the island of Honshu after the vertical collision with Honshu. In this study, 2-D numerical code for the analysis of subduction processes of oceanic arcs was created and calculations are carried out with various parameters. The results show that about 20% of the felsic crust materials in oceanic arcs that are comparable in size to the Izu-Bonin arc can be subducted into about 300 km depth when the temperature of the subducting slab is of the usual value. When the size of the arc is smaller, the subduction rate of felsic crust materials into the deep mantle grows larger.