Development of active X-ray generator with increased intensity for planetary landing mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員 (10707805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光X線分析 / 惑星探査 / 焦電結晶 / 能動型X線発生装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active X-ray generator with pyroelectric crystal with increased X-ray intensity is designed and developed for future lunar and planetary landing mission, as the emission intensity from present pyroelectric X-ray generator (PXG) is not so strong for space mission.
The X-ray emission intensity depends heavily on several operation parameters as the size and species of pyroelectric crystal, the size and shape of metallic target film as electron collector, their geometry and condition of inner gas (kinds, pressure). Appropriate conditions to increase X-ray intensity have investigated by several experiments, and these parameters were decided on experimental results. X-ray intensity of our PXG is abount fifty times higher than that of commercial one (COOL-X by Amptek).