Numerical modeling of slow slip events considering the configuration of subducting plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Takanori  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震・津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (90500744)
Research Collaborator SHIBAZAKI Bunichiro  国立研究開発法人 建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員
LIU Yajing  McGill University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスロースリップイベント / 数値シミュレーション / 沈み込み帯 / スロー地震 / 沈み込み形状 / プレート間地震 / 南海トラフ / Cascadia / 地震発生サイクル / 深部低周波微動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically modeled slow slip events considering actual configuration of subducting plate and distribution of slow earthquakes. Target regions in this study are Nankai trough in Japan and Cascadia in North America. Our model reproduced characteristic recurrence and segmentation of slow slip events. Long-term SSEs are also reproduced as observed in Japan. In addition, our model predicts that long-term SSEs occur at later stage in a seismic cycle in both of the Kii region and the Cascadia region, where they have not been reported yet. We also examined the effect of earth tides on slow slip events by numerical simulation.