Understanding of planetary diversity originated from coupled evolution of early atmosphere and magma ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hamano Keiko  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, JSPS特別研究員 (40646171)
Research Collaborator ABE Yutaka  東京大学, 地球惑星科学専攻システム講座, 准教授
GENDA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグマオーシャン / 脱ガス大気 / 酸化還元度 / 大気放射 / 大気散逸 / 大気 / 地球型惑星 / 初期大気 / 海洋形成条件 / 水蒸気大気 / 初期進化 / 系外惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a coupled model of H2-H2O atmospheres and magma oceans to investigate how initial redox state of atmospheres and magma oceans affects solidification time and the subsequent early climate. Our model includes blanketing effects by an H2-H2O atmosphere, escape of H2 into space, outgassing of H2 and H2O, and redox reaction between an atmosphere and a magma ocean. At the Earth’s orbit, amount of H2 has less affected the solidification time of a magma ocean, as long as the total H2 water-equivalent mass is less than several ocean mass of water. However, the initial composition of the atmosphere greatly affects the atmospheric composition after solidification. If several bars of H2 remains after the solidification, it can keep the surface temperature above the freezing point of water without other greenhouse gases. In the case with the larger H2 amount or at closer orbit to the young Sun, the solidification time becomes sensitive to the initial amount of H2 and H2O.