Surface Layer Parameretization for Large Eddy Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ito Junshi  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (00726193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接地境界層 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / LES / DNS / 大気境界層 / 風洞実験 / 運動量フラックス / バルク法 / 高解像度モデル / 乱流 / 渦 / 乱流フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When turbulent eddies are partially resolved in a numerical weather prediction model (i.e. large eddy simulation), the conventional parametrization of the surface layers are inadequate. How a surface layer parametrization should be in such a model is investigated by sensitivity experiments with a large eddy simulation, direct numerical simulation of turbulence, and wind tunnel experiments. We have also studies surface layer processes specific to the strong stable and unstable conditions.