Effect of water vapor variations in the Antarctic stratosphere on the climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Yoshihiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (20435499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水蒸気 / 南極 / 極渦 / 脱水 / 上部対流圏 / 成層圏水蒸気 / 水蒸気ゾンデ / 衛星観測 / 粒跡線 / 脱水過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although water vapor variations around the tropopause have a large radiative forcing, its observation has not been conducted sufficiently, especially in the Antarctic. We successfully obtained accurate water vapor concentration data with high vertical resolution in the Antarctic tropopause region by the balloonborne hygrometer observations at Syowa Station (69S, 40E). Our integrated study based on balloon and satellite observations and a trajectory analysis showed interannual variations of dehydration amount in the Antarctic stratosphere and several kinds of mechanisms contributing to dehydration and rehydration in the Antarctic tropopause region. These results will contribute to predicting water vapor change in the Antarctic tropopause region and estimating its impact on the future climate under the condition of increasing greenhouse gases.