Development of a novel turbulence scheme in the atmospheric boundary layer for high resolution mesoscale models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuji  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (40455275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気境界層 / 乱流モデリング / 解像度依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that existing turbulence parameterization schemes are not applicable to high resolution mesoscale models in the atmospheric boundary layer. The dependence of turbulence length scales on the spatial resolution is estimated from an a priori analysis using high resolution Large-Eddy Simulations to solve this problem. The turbulence length scales are empirically determined as a function of the model resolution on the basis of the result obtained from this analysis, and are applied by extending the existing scheme. It is confirmed that the proposed new turbulence scheme can appropriately represent the turbulent transport even at the spatial resolution where existing schemes cannot be applied.