Investigation of predictability of tropical cyclones with an atmosphere-ocean coupled data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUNII MASARU  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (70370327)
Research Collaborator MIYOSHI TAKEMASA  理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構・データ同化研究チーム, チームリーダー
WADA AKIYOSHI  気象庁気象研究所, 台風研究部, 主任研究官
YAN SHU-CHIH  台湾国立中央大学, 大気科学部, 準教授
OTA YOICHIRO  気象庁, 予報部・数値予報課, 技官
ITO KOSUKE  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータ同化 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / 海洋結合モデル / 台風 / アンサンブルデータ同化 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 大気海洋相互作用 / アンサンブル予報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ensemble Kalman filter using a regional mesoscale atmosphere-ocean coupled model was developed to provide realistic sea surface temperature (SST) estimate and to represent the uncertainties of SST in ensemble data assimilation strategies. The newly developed coupled data assimilation system with a simple mixed-layer model was applied to the case of Typhoon Lionrock in 2016. It was found the coupled system with SST data derived from the Himawari-8 showed positive impacts on the TC track and intensity forecasts. The results indicates the usefulness of the regional mesoscale atmosphere-ocean coupled data assimilation system.