Modeling study on subsurface temperature maxima and sea ice variability in the Canada Basin, Arctic Ocean
Project/Area Number |
26800248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Eiji 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 研究員 (50722550)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 北極海 / 高解像度海氷海氷結合モデル / 亜表層水温極大 / 陸棚縁ジェット / 高解像度モデル / 冬季風系場 / エクマン表層流 / 鉛直乱流混合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pan-Arctic high-resolution sea ice-ocean modeling studies were conducted to examine subsurface warm water transport under sea ice in the southern Canada Basin. The interannual experiment for 2001‐2014 reproduced mid-winter or spring warming signals which were observed by subsurface hydrographic sensors in the Chukchi Borderland. The modeling analyses indicated that he Barrow Canyon throughflow and the westward jet along the Chukchi shelf break reasonably accounted for lateral ocean heat transport and consequent subsurface warming in the downstream regions. It was also suggested that highly stratified condition due to anomalous sea ice meltwater assisted the winter heat transport.