Sensitivity analysis on the formation of secondary eyewall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ito Kosuke  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (10634123)
Research Collaborator Takuya Kawabata  気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (80354447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台風強度 / 感度解析 / 台風 / 壁雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical cyclones are often highly destructive. In this work, sensitivity analysis with a high-resolution nonhydrostatic atmospheric model and its adjoint model is conducted to elucidate the important factors on typhoon Bolaven's secondary eyewall formation (SEF) that influenced the rapid change of its intensity. As a result, the SEF is shown to be sensitive to a humidity profile in the lower atmosphere outside of the SEF region. The impact is verified by additional numerical experiments. These results are presented in several conferences such as American Meteorological Society Hurricane Conference.