Filtering effect of the dynamical structure on the dehydration around the tropical tropopause layer (TTL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Junko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 技術研究員 (50512878)
Research Collaborator NISHI Noriyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00222183)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90293943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱帯対流圏界層 / 赤道波 / 水蒸気 / 対流圏界層 / インドネシア / 巻雲 / 海大陸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the dynamical field in the tropical tropopause layer (TTL) which works as a filter for a upper propagating wave and water vapor.
We confirmed using the NOAA OLR data and ERA-Interim data that the Walker circulation in the western hemisphere around the TTL could control the number of the equatorial Kelvin wave cases. We conducted the special sonde observation at Indonesia on December 2015. The vertical profiles of the water vapor and the dynamical fields indicate that the cirrus cloud appeared when the equatorial Kelvin wave caused good temperature condition for the cirrus appearance. In this time, the temperature inversion layer due to the equatorial Kelvin wave adjusts the cirrus cloud top. It is important that the Kelvin wave, one of the most frequently disturbance in the TTL could control the cirrus cloud.