Development of data-assimilation solar corona simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Daikou Shiota  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (90462192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽コロナ / 太陽風 / 磁場 / 乱流 / コロナ質量放出 / 粒子加速 / 宇宙天気 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the understanding of the mechanisms of coronal heating and solar wind acceleration. For the purpose, we have been developing an ideal MHD simulation of inner heliosphere based on observations of the Sun (that is named SUSANOO) and a new MHD simulation coupled with a transport model of MHD turbulence that includes nonlinear interaction with global MHD structures. We compare the predicted turbulence distribution results from a complete solar minimum model with in situ measurements made by the Helios and Ulysses spacecraft, finding that the synthetic profiles of the turbulence intensities show reasonable agreement with observations.