Study on nonlinear ion dynamics in electromagnetic ion cyclotron wave emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masafumi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (80722082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形波動粒子相互作用 / 地球内部磁気圏 / 計算機シミュレーション / 超高層物理学 / 電磁イオンサイクロトロン波動 / イオンハイブリッドシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed computer simulations on nonlinear interactions between electromagnetic ion cyclotron (EMIC) waves and high energy ions and relativistic electrons in the Earth's magnetosphere. The EMIC rising tone emissions with different spectrum characteristics are successfully reproduced in the simulations. The efficiency and time scale of the scattering and acceleration of protons are controlled by the wave spectra. The large amount of relativistic electrons with wide energy range are also scattered by the waves. We also performed the simulations with longitudinal electric fields, reproducing the EMIC falling tone emissions. We show that these plasma phenomena are conducted by the nonlinear wave particle interactions.