Study on the acceleration and loss of ring current ions using multiple spacecraft in the inner magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Keika Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10719454)
Research Collaborator Lanzerotti Louis J.  ニュージャージー工科大学, 特任教授
Spence Harlan  ニューハンプシャー大学, 教授
KASAHARA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInner magnetosphere / geomagnetic storms / ring current / Acceleration and loss / Outflow and transport / 磁気嵐 / 地球内部磁気圏観測 / 酸素イオン加速と供給 / データ解析ソフトウェア開発 / Van Allen Probes衛星 / 国際情報交換 / 酸素イオン供給・加速 / Van Allen Probesミッション / 酸素イオン加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated spatial and temporal variations of plasma pressure in the inner magnetosphere (inside of ~10 Earth radii), the inner part of the region where the Earth’s magnetic field dominates, using data from in-situ observations by several spacecraft. The results show that (1) the energy of plasma that make the dominant contribution to plasma pressure changes in time during a magnetic storm and that (2) oxygen ions of Earth’s atmospheric origin are transported to around the outer edge of the inner magnetosphere to contribute to an increase in plasma pressure. Result (1) indicates the importance of spatial and temporal changes in plasma characteristics in the magnetotail. Result (2) suggests a new picture of the dynamics (transport, acceleration, circulation, etc.) of ionized atmospheric oxygen ions in the magnetosphere.