Study on the structure and dynamics of the lunar exosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shoichiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40435798)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords月 / 外気圏 / 質量分析 / ピックアップイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have derived distributions of the lunar exosphere by using the observation data of the mass analyzer on Kaguya. We proposed a numerical model to explain a dawn-dusk asymmetry of the lunar exosphere which was discovered by Kaguya. Our model implies that the exospheric particles need to be supplied during the night for the observed dawn-dusk asymmetry. We argue that the interplanetary dust as well as grain diffusion and migration/recycling of the exospheric particles may be major suppliers. We also estimated the oxygen flux transported from the Earth to the Moon.