Chronostratigraphy for the Mesoproterozoic strata in Jixian, North China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawaki Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00635063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中期原生代 / ジルコン / 北中国蘇県 / LA-MC-ICP-MS / 炭酸塩岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the eastern North China Craton (NCC), basement gneisses are covered by poorly dated Proterozoic sediments. This study reports new zircon data from the Jixian area to constrain the protolith age of basement gneisses, the detrital ages of cover clastic sediments, and the age of a post-tectonic intrusive granite. The cores in zircons have 207Pb/206Pb peak ages at 2520 Ma that constrain the minimum protolith age of the gneiss, whereas the rims have a wide 207Pb/206Pb age range from ca. 2500 Ma to 1800 Ma. This reflects a Paleoproterozoic overprint on the basement of the NCC.
Overlying clastic sediments mainly contain 2.5-2.7 Ga zircons derived from the basement rocks. 2200 Ma detrital zircons were no doubt derived from 2200 Ma igneous rocks, probably from the southern NCC. The intrusive granite contains euhedral zircon grains with clear oscillatory zones that yield a Concordia age of 205.6 ± 1.1 Ma, and was likely generated during early Mesozoic delamination of the eastern NCC.