Production of primary magma and development of incipient arc on a hot subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Kanazawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kusano Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員 (00635972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMINO Susumu  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (30192511)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Osamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 初生マグマ / オマーンオフィオライト / 無人岩 / 火山地質学 / ガラス包有物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the volcanology of infant arc volcanic edifices in the Oman Ophiolite, and the temporal geochemical changes, subduction initiation is revealed as follows: (1) paleo-arc volcanos composed of piled-up volcanos with several vents 2-5 km interval; (2) geochemical change from arc tholeiite to boninite magma was quantitively explained by contribution rate between slab-derived fluid and sedimentary melt; (3) Mantle potential temperature of the paleo-infant arc magma is estimated to 1400 °C. It is correlated with proto-arc spreading magmatism, and supported by our high-temperature subduction initiation model.