Applicabile OSL dating for fluvial sediments in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionGeo-Research Institute (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tokuyasu Kayoko  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90721944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光ルミネッセンス(OSL)年代測定 / 河成段丘堆積物 / OSL信号特性 / 後背地 / OSL年代測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still difficult to apply OSL dating to quartz grains from sediments in Japan because the quartz grains are derived from complex mixtures sources. In particular, the application of OSL dating to fluvial sediments is very limited. I therefore challenge to find out optimal OSL dating method to fluvial sediments in Japan. Research findings imply that generation of quartz fast component is based on the quartz origin and that the fast component is not generated by heating after erosion. In addition I measured quartz grains from fluvial terrace sediments along Kiso River, and its adequacy is considered in the correlation with intercalated maker tephra. The obtained OSL ages are about 40~50 ka. The OSL ages are corresponding to the tephra ages, but as far as we can foresee, being underestimated because the quartz samples were dominant by medium and slow component which is unsuitable for OSL dating.