Carbon cycle dynamics paced by the long-period Milankovitch cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Ikeda  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10635882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天文学的周期 / 炭素循環 / シリカ循環 / 深海 / 堆積リズム / 環境変動 / ミランコビッチサイクル / 深海チャート / 湖成層 / モンスーン / 物質循環 / 日射量変動 / 大量絶滅 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 火山活動 / 国際情報交換(スイス,アメリカ) / 海洋酸性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research show that the long-period Milankovitch cycle paced global chemical weathering and carbon cycle through climate change during the Mesozoic on the basis of the geologic survey and chemical analysis of deep-sea and continental sequences with numerical modelling. We propose that Mega-monsoon over Supercontinent Pangea could have amplified the astronomical forcing. Our research provide new insights into the Earth system response to astronomical forcing during the Mesozoic greenhouse world.