How diet affected timings of the early radiation of different dinosaur taxa?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Fukui Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tai  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (40719473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords恐竜形類 / 初期放散 / 体サイズ / 指行性 / マイクロウェア / 食性 / 三畳紀 / 食性復元 / 恐竜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to investigate the early radition of dinosaurs and effect of diet on it. We could not reconstruct diet of early dinosaurs as we have planned. On the otehr hand, from the body size distribution of nonplantigrade (digitigrade and unguligrade) dinosauromorphs and mammals, we pointed out that foot posture may have constrained their body size, caused absence of small sized species and directional evolutionary trend toward larger body size during their early radiation. We have suggested because dinosaurmorphs were the only nonplantigrade during the Mesozoic they could occupy mid to large body size in terrestrial tetrapod fauna at that time, like modern nonplantigrades.