Study on formation mechanism of submarine native copper deposits based on copper isotopic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Kei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70622017)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Takafumi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10251612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然銅 / 熱水鉱物 / 銅同位体比 / 火山岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrothermal native copper occurred in alkali basalt of ancient seamount from Boso Peninsula, Chiba, Japan. The native copper was precipitated from relatively low-temperature neutral to alkaline hydrothermal fluid under sulfur-poor conditions. Occurrence and chemical composition of the native copper are similar to those from Michigan, USA. Hydrothermal native copper is well known to occur in mid-ocean ridge and continental tholeiitic basalts, but this is the first description of an occurrence in ocean island alkali basalt. Most of the hydrothermal native coppers have slightly higher copper isotope values than terrestrial igneous copper which is the probable source. This suggests the native coppers were formed as a result of relatively low-temperature hydrothermal activity in the host rocks.