Evolution of Martian water reservoirs: constrants from meteorite analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Usui  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60636471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火星 / 水 / 火星隕石 / 水素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have provided accurate estimation of hydrogen isotope compositions (D/H) of Martian water reservoirs at the time when the meteorites formed. Based on the D/H datasets from Martian meteorites, we have estimated the amounts of water loss due to atmospheric escape and demonstrate that water loss during pre-Noachian was more significant than in the rest of the Martian history. Combining our results with geological and geomorphological evidence for ancient oceans, we propose a possibility that there should be undetected subsurface water/ice of much greater extent than the collective amounts of “visible” current water inventory. Our study further implies that, because such large water inventory automatically calls for significant water loss that cannot be explained by oxygen escape models, unknown mechanisms that effectively consume the remaining excess oxygen should be required.