Density measurements of iron alloys at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuwayama Yasuhiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00554015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核 / 密度 / 状態方程式 / 鉄 / 地球中心核 / 液体鉄 / X線非弾性散乱 / X線回折 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed in-situ x-ray diffraction studies, inelastic X-ray scattering measurements on solid and liquid iron and iron alloys at high pressure and high temperature using a laser heated diamond anvil cell high pressure apparatus to determine the structure, density and sound velocity of these alloys. I also performed electrical and thermal conductivity of iron at high pressure and high temperature. The results on density and sound velocity measurements indicate the core density deficit (cdd), which is the perceived difference between the seismically-determined density of the outer core and the density of pure iron at core conditions, is about 8%. The obtained electrical resistivity of iron at high pressure and high temperature is lower than the expected values, implying that the high thermal conductivity of Earth’s core, suggesting rapid core cooling and a young inner core less than 0.7 billion years old.