Quantitatve evaluation of amino acid polymerization on oxide minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitadai Norio  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, WPI研究員 (80625723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生命の起源 / アストロバイオロジー / 化学進化 / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / 生命の化学進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have examined the synthetic and polymerization behaviors of amino acids under various conditions. I determined a complete set of thermodynamic parameters for the 20 protein amino acids, three short peptides, and four non-protein amino acids. Calculations using the dataset suggested that Hadean alkaline hydrothermal settings, where steep pH and temperature gradients may have existed between cool, slightly acidic Hadean ocean water and hot, alkaline hydrothermal fluids at the vent-ocean interface, is energetically the most suitable environment for the synthesis and polymerization of protein-amino acids. As an experimental approach, I have examined the polymerization of glycine on nine oxide minerals. Polymerization activation was inferred to have arisen from deprotonation of the NH3+ group of adsorbed Gly to the nucleophilic NH2 group, and from withdrawal of electron density from the carboxyl carbon to the surface metal ions.