Asteroid collision history on the Moon based on silica high-pressure polymorph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Masaaki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90400241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月 / 隕石 / 高圧相 / アポロ試料 / シリカ / 衝撃変成 / 放射年代 / インパクト / リングウッダイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asteroid collision history on the Moon was investigated using lunar surface rock samples (lunar meteorite, Apollo and Runa return samples) based on high-pressure science, mineralogy and isotope chronology. Lunar meteorite, Apollo and Runa return samples include several kinds of a high-pressure mineral besides shock-induced melting texture. Considering the stable pressure field of high-pressure minerals, shock pressure and impact speed were estimated 3-23 GPa and several km/second, respectively. We also tried to determine the impact ages using radio-isotopes.