Theoretical and numerical study on magnetic field generation by rela- tivistic baroclinic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawazura Yohei  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80725375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁流体力学 / 最小作用の原理 / リラベリング対称性 / 相対論 / ヘリシティ / 拡張電磁流体力学 / 相対論的プラズマ / 傾圧効果 / 最小作用原理 / Clebschポテンシャル / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the relativistic helicity, which is conserved in four-dimensional space time, is originated from the relabeling symmetry of a fluid element. Next we formulated the action principle for the extended relativistic magnetohydrodynamics (MHD). This action principle encompasses other magnetohydrodynamic models. The relativistic Hall MHD model, which is derived by this action principle, includes electron's thermal inertia; and thus it is possible to induce collision less magnetic reconnection with ion skin depth scale. Furthermore, in relativistic Hall MHD, since the fast magnetosonic wave reaches to the light limit, the fast wave group surface coalesce with that of the shear Alfven wave. We conducted a numerical simulation for ultra-high intensity laser experiment, and elucidated the plasma regime where the relativistic baroclinic effect is finite.