Highly intensified emission of laser-accelerated electrons from a foil plasma by controlling the density and electric field distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shunsuke  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40724711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高強度レーザープラズマ / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー加速 / 高強度レーザー / 短パルス電子源 / 高強度電子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laser-accelerated electron pulses have great potential for ultrafast science because of their high brightness and short bunch length. However, the majority of the fast electrons cannot escape from the laser irradiation target because they are trapped by a strong quasi-static electric field, called the sheath field, produced around the steep density gradient boundary. We suppressed the sheath field by using two time-delayed femtosecond laser pulses to control the electron density distributions of the target and substantially increase of the number of escaping electrons. The experimental results are well supported by numerical simulations and analytical evaluation.