A study of tungsten ions at lower ionization stages and impurity transport for the diagnostics of ITER edge plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tetsutarou  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80442523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不純物輸送 / 低電離タングステン / 真空紫外分光 / ITER / 周辺プラズマ / 低価数タングステン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) spectra of line emissions from tungsten ions at lower ionization stages have been measured in the Large Helical Device (LHD) using a 3m normal incidence spectrometer. It was found that W VI lines at the wavelengths of 605.926 (5d-6p), 639.683 (5d-6p), 677.722 (5d-6p), 1168.151 (6s-6p) and 1467.959 (6s-6p) Angstrom are emitted with extremely high intensity and entirely isolated from other intrinsic impurity line. The result strongly suggests that those lines may be useful for the spectroscopic study in ITER and other magnetic fusion devices with tungsten materials as the plasma facing component.