Elucidation of generation and dissipation processes of micro-meso-scale eddies in multi-scale plasma turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Shinya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70634252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 磁化プラズマ / マルチスケール物理 / 非線形相互作用 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In magnetically confined plasma observed in space and fusion devices, density and temperature gradients drive instabilities and associated turbulence. This research clarifies the existence of cross-scale interactions between long-wave-length turbulence due to the dynamics of heavy ions and extremely short-wave-length turbulence due to the dynamics of light electrons. Such a multi-scale turbulence involving different two injection scales has been investigated by means of numerical simulations. We revealed that the mechanism of cross-scale interactions via sub-ion-scale structure, namely intermediate scale between electron and ion scales, which is generated by turbulent mixing or kinetic response of electrons.