Visualization of the spacial distribution of electromagnetic field of low dimensional gold nanoparticle arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Toru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40450283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 第二高調波発生顕微鏡 / 表面増強赤外吸収 / 低次元 / 周期配列 / 近接場顕微鏡 / 一次元配列構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed the fabrication methods of one-dimensional arrays and two-dimensional periodic arrays of metal nanoparticles. I visualized the spatial distribution of the electromagnetic field and second harmonic generation of one-dimensional gold nanoparticle arrays by using a scanning near-field optical microscopy and a second harmonic generation microscopy. I also investigated the enhancement mechanism of surface enhanced infrared absorption for gold nano-square columnar arrays with periodicity. We successfully gained deeper insight into the behavior of the electric field around nanoparticles induced by light.