Study of Chemical Theory Based on Quantum Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazuhide  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50401287)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Akitomo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
SENAMI Masato  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子ストレステンソル密度 / 量子電磁力学 / 化学結合理論 / 電子運動エネルギー密度 / 領域化学ポテンシャル / 化学反応性指標 / 化学反応性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concepts of electronic stress tensor density and energy density give new viewpoints for conventional ideas in chemistry. In this study, we scrutinize the electronic stress tensor and energy density and other related quantities such as tension density and kinetic energy density, which are based on quantum field theory, and show their connection to the concepts in chemistry. The findings are: (i) relation between zero surface of the electronic kinetic energy density and size of atoms, (ii) meaning of separatrix of the tension field as a boundary surface of atoms in a molecule, (iii) interpretation of energy density based bond order as directional derivative of a total energy of a molecule regarding the bond direction, and (iv) eigenvalues of the stress tensor as tools to classify types of chemical bond.