Theoretical study of the regioselectivity of polymerization catalyzed by rare earth complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26810005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Miho  近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80616011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類錯体触媒 / 自動反応経路探索 / 希土類触媒 / 希土類錯体 / 人工力誘起反応法 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stereo- and regio-selectivities of the C-C bond formation and polymerization were focused on. To elucidate the origin of the selectivities, the artificial force induced reaction (AFIR) method, which is one of the methods in the Global Reaction Route Mapping (GRRM) strategy, was applied. For the C-C bond formation catalyzed by the Eu complex, the experimental stereoselective ratiowas reproduced quantitatively. For the polymerization catalyzed by the Y complex, however, all the obtained reaction path ways had too high reaction barriers. One of the reasons could be the treatment of the ONIOM method where all the atoms in the ligands were included in the low-level region. To improve the accuracy, we need to examine the calculation methods as well as how to add the artificial force.